Cost Index · Oct 2026 Updated with every rate card

MushroomWale Mushroom Farm Setup Cost Index — Oct 2026

Published 27 September 2026 at rate card v2.92. Author: Mahendra Pal Singh, Director, AgriMotion Engineering Pvt Ltd. Reviewed by Chirag Deep Singh, Program Head, MushroomWale.

The 60-second answer

At rate card v2.92, MushroomWale's EPC scope for a commercial button mushroom farm runs from Rs 11.7 lakh for one 18×40 ft room (53 kg/day) to Rs 3.42 crore for 20 × 18×70 ft rooms with 4 × 30 T compost units (2,000 kg/day), ex-GST and excluding land, civil works and working capital. The 100 kg/day tier (two 18×40 ft rooms, compost bought in) is Rs 22.2 lakh and pays back its quotation in about 32 months at Rs 120/kg; a 200 kg/day farm with its own 20 T compost unit pays back in about 20 months. Spawn labs are not commercially required below 1,000 kg/day; compost units are not required below 200 kg/day where reliable external compost supply exists.

What this index covers, and what it deliberately leaves out

This index publishes the price band a buyer should expect for the EPC (Engineering, Procurement, Construction) scope of a turnkey mushroom farm. We exclude five cost categories on purpose:

  1. Land cost — varies 1,000× across India and is not in our scope of supply
  2. Civil works — RCC foundation, plinth, drainage, boundary wall: client scope
  3. Working capital — first-cycle compost, spawn, casing, packaging, electricity deposit, salaries
  4. GST — 18% on the EPC contract
  5. Statutory and bank charges — bank loan processing, insurance, registration

A buyer should plan total project cost as: EPC + 18% GST + civil works + working capital + land. Our DPR Bank reports carry the full project cost the bank sees for each configuration.

Capex by capacity

EPC scope at rate card v2.92: PUF rooms, cooling, air handling, racks and additional works and the compost unit(s), ex-GST, ex-civil, ex-land, ex-working capital. Each row is a configuration from our DPR Bank.

Daily outputGrow roomsCompostEPC scopeCost / kg/day
53 kg/day1 × 18×40 ftBought inRs 11.7 lakhRs 22,000
106 kg/day2 × 18×40 ftBought inRs 22.2 lakhRs 20,900
212 kg/day4 × 18×40 ft1 × 20 TRs 49.7 lakhRs 23,400
530 kg/day10 × 18×40 ft1 × 30 TRs 1.16 croreRs 21,900
1,000 kg/day10 × 18×70 ft2 × 30 TRs 1.72 croreRs 17,200
2,000 kg/day20 × 18×70 ft4 × 30 TRs 3.42 croreRs 17,100

The non-obvious story in this curve

Most "mushroom farm cost" content on the Indian web assumes a smooth scale-economy curve — bigger means cheaper per unit. The validated data tells a different story:

Farm size barely moves the cost per kg/day on 18×40 ft rooms. It sits near Rs 22,036 for one room, Rs 20,940 for two and Rs 21,933 for ten with a 30 T compost unit, because every room carries its own panels, cooling and racks.
Room size moves it most. Ten 18×70 ft rooms cost about Rs 17,204 per kg/day against Rs 21,933 for ten 18×40 ft rooms: a longer room shares its doors, cooling and air handling across more bags.
A compost unit raises the capex and cuts the running cost. Four 18×40 ft rooms with a 20 T unit cost Rs 23,439 per kg/day, but own compost brings production cost down from Rs 94.4 to Rs 73.6 a kilo.

Component split, by capex share

For the 100 kg/day farm (two 18×40 ft rooms, compost bought in), the EPC bill of Rs 22.2 lakh divides like this, straight from the quotation's sections:

ComponentCapex share
PUF-panel grow rooms, doors and installation (PPGL, 80/60 mm walls)36.6%
Daikin cooling, installed and commissioned30.4%
Air handling: ducting, mixing box, dampers, filters4.8%
MS racks and additional works (wiring, water, flashing)28.1%

A compost unit adds Rs 6.5 lakh (20 T) or Rs 7.1 lakh (30 T) ex-GST per unit. Naayom climate automation is quoted separately; a spawn lab, where one is justified, is priced per project.

Refrigeration brand choice: MushroomWale grow rooms ship with one of two authorised systems — Daikin HMT-class split units on R32 / R410A (default, all sizes), or Carrier (Haier-CCR) commercial refrigeration on R-404a (available on 18×40, 18×60 and 18×70 ft rooms). Both are BTU-matched for the 16–18°C / 85–95% RH duty of a mushroom grow room.

ROI snapshot, 100 kg/day farm

The same cost model as every calculator on this site: Rs 120/kg farm-gate, 2 kg a bag, 6 crops a year, compost bought in.

LineAnnual figure
Output: 2 rooms × 3,200 kg a crop × 6 crops38,400 kg
Revenue at Rs 120/kg farm-gateRs 46.1 lakh
Production cost at Rs 94.4/kg (bought-in compost, power, labour, packaging, misc.)Rs 36.2 lakh
Yearly marginRs 9.8 lakh
Quotation total incl. 18% GST (sections A–F)Rs 26.2 lakh
Payback on the quotation total32 months

With its own 20 T compost unit, a 200 kg/day farm pays back its quotation in about 20 months. Subsidy: MIDH pays 40% of the cost norm for private growers (50% in NE and Himalayan states and other notified areas): up to Rs 12 lakh for the growing rooms, Rs 12 lakh for a compost unit and Rs 8 lakh for a spawn unit, credit-linked and back-ended. NHB's integrated mushroom unit pays 35% (45% in enhanced areas) of Rs 75,000 per MT, for units above 50 and up to 300 MT a year. NHB and MIDH are a choice, never a stack. NABARD refinances the bank and pays no subsidy. See the subsidy guide.

What you'll need to add (operational disclosures)

Below 200 kg/day, the EPC scope above does not include a Phase-2 compost unit. Below 1,000 kg/day, it does not include a spawn lab. Both are commercially viable as buy-in arrangements, but only in specific regions of India.

Reliable compost buy-in zones

  • • Solan and surrounding Himachal corridor
  • • Sonipat and the NCR corridor
  • • Pune and surrounding Maharashtra corridor
  • • Hyderabad and Telangana

Supply-thin zones (plan in-house compost)

  • • Most of Odisha
  • • Eastern UP, Bihar, and Jharkhand
  • • Most of West Bengal outside Kolkata
  • • North-East states
  • • Most of MP outside Bhopal–Indore

Zone classification reflects supply realities as of September 2026 and shifts as new commercial compost units come online.

What changed in this edition

  • Daikin HMT-class condensing units are the standard grow-room specification at rate card v2.92; Carrier remains available on 18×40, 18×60 and 18×70 ft rooms.
  • Naayom range revised on 26 September 2026: Phase-1 bunkers now run on NWC 3000A (one per bunker) or NWC 3000M (monitoring, up to three bunkers), and NWC 800 joins as an on/off grow-room controller. 18% GST extra.
  • PPGL 0.4 mm PUF-panel pricing revised to Rs 1,535/sqm (60 mm wall), Rs 1,750/sqm (80 mm wall), Rs 1,875/sqm (roof) — rate card 2.92, effective 2026-10-10.
  • Sonipat compost supply tightening — ex-Solan dispatch prices are above 2025 averages on the back of straw cost increases.

Buyer FAQs

How much does a 100 kg per day mushroom farm cost in India in 2026?

Rs 22.2 lakh for MushroomWale's EPC scope (2 × 18×40 ft rooms, compost bought in), ex-GST, at rate card v2.92. Land, civil works and working capital are extra; our DPR Bank puts the bank's total project cost for this farm at Rs 56.3 lakh. At Rs 120/kg the quotation total pays back in about 32 months.

Is mushroom farming profitable in India?

On our cost model (Rs 120/kg, 2 kg a bag, 6 crops a year), a 100 kg/day farm buying compost makes about Rs 9.8 lakh a year and pays back its quotation in about 32 months. A 200 kg/day farm with its own 20 T compost unit makes about Rs 35.6 lakh a year and pays back in about 20 months, because own compost cuts production cost from Rs 94.4 to Rs 73.6 a kilo.

What is the smallest commercially viable mushroom farm in India?

One 18×40 ft room (about 50 kg per day) is the floor. Below this, per-kilo overhead erodes margin. Two rooms (about 100 kg per day) is the most common starter scale for PMEGP and bank loans.

Do I need a spawn lab for a commercial mushroom farm?

Not below 1,000 kg per day. Spawn supply from approved national vendors is reliable. Above that, an in-house spawn lab can pay for itself; we price it per project.

Do I need a compost unit for a commercial mushroom farm?

Below 200 kg per day, no, provided the farm is in a region with reliable Phase 2 compost supply such as Solan, Sonipat NCR, Pune corridor, or Hyderabad. At 200 kg per day and above, compost unit investment becomes economic.

What is the difference between Phase 1 and Phase 2 composting?

Phase 1 is aerated bunker composting from Day 3 to Day 9 of the 15–16 day compost cycle, after pre-wetting from Day 0 to Day 3, with the core at 70–78 °C. Phase 2 is 6–7 days in an insulated tunnel, from Day 9 to Day 15–16: 58–60 °C for 6–8 hours to pasteurise, then 45–50 °C conditioning until free ammonia is under 10 ppm, and cooling to 25 °C for spawning.

Which AC is used in mushroom farming?

Two authorised options. Daikin HMT-class split units on R32 / R410A (default for all room sizes), and Carrier (Haier-CCR) commercial refrigeration on R-404a (available for 18×40, 18×60 and 18×70 ft rooms). Both are sized for grow rooms operating at 16–18°C and 85–95% relative humidity.

How much subsidy is available for mushroom farming in India?

MIDH pays 40% of the cost norm for private growers (50% in NE and Himalayan states and other notified areas): up to Rs 12 lakh for the growing rooms, Rs 12 lakh for a compost unit and Rs 8 lakh for a spawn unit, credit-linked and back-ended. NHB's integrated mushroom unit pays 35% (45% in enhanced areas) of Rs 75,000 per MT, for units above 50 and up to 300 MT a year. NHB and MIDH are a choice, never a stack. NABARD refinances the bank and pays no subsidy. PMEGP gives 15–35% margin money on projects up to Rs 50 lakh, for compost units, spawn labs and processing.

What is the cost of a Phase 2 compost tunnel?

A complete compost unit (two aerated bunkers and a tunnel: air system, blowers, piping, panels, control panels and installation) is Rs 6.5 lakh ex-GST for 20 T and Rs 7.1 lakh ex-GST for 30 T, at rate card v2.92. Civil works for the bunkers, tunnel and slab are client scope.

How long does it take to build a 100 kg per day mushroom farm?

60–90 days from the advance and a ready site (plinth, power, water) to commissioning, the work cycle in our quotation. The first compost batch then takes 15–16 days before the rooms are filled.

Methodology and source

Compiled from MushroomWale's rate card v2.92 (Oct 2026): every EPC figure on this page comes from the same rate engine that prices our quotations (PUF panels, Daikin cooling, air handling, racks and additional works, compost units), and every capacity tier is a configuration from our DPR Bank. Each project is still priced on its own site. The index is republished whenever the rate card changes.

About the author

Mahendra Pal Singh is the Director of AgriMotion Engineering Pvt Ltd, the parent company of MushroomWale. AgriMotion has commissioned mushroom farm infrastructure for clients across Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal since 2022. GSTIN: 09AAZCA0158R1ZP. Reviewed by Chirag Deep Singh, Program Head, MushroomWale.

The company behind the build

Why Choose MushroomWale

  1. 01

    Engineering Expertise

    Agrimotion Engineering Private Limited is a registered EPC company (CIN U43900UP2023PTC185328, GSTIN 09AAZCA0158R1ZP) based in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh.

  2. 02

    Proven Track Record

    Turnkey mushroom projects from a 2-room starter to a 20-room commercial farm.

  3. 03

    Bank-Recognized DPRs

    Bank-format DPRs prepared to NABARD, NHB and MIDH norms for loan and subsidy applications.

A MushroomWale grow room at dusk after the panels went up
Start your project

Ready to start your turnkey mushroom project?

Free site survey and engineered BOQ within 24 hours.

  • Turnkey farms built
  • Pan-India delivery
  • Bank-ready DPR